Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rhododendron indicum ‘Triumphans’

Probably a cultivar of Rhododendron indicum Sweet. An Indian Azalea of this name was offered for sale in The Gardeners Chronicle by William Barnes of Camberwell in 1860.  [Gard. Chron. 1860].  This was possibly Smith’s ‘Triumphans’, described as a ‘fine rose, upper part crimson and spotted, fine formed flower.’  Presumably raised by Mr. Smith of Norbiton, breeder of many fine azaleas.  [FC p.166/1839].

Horticultural & Botanical History

For more information on Indica Azaleas see Rhododendron indicum Sweet.  

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.119/1845].  Desideratum to Loddiges’ Nursery, 13th February, 1848 [MP A2933-1, p.172].  It seems likely that triumphans was received as it is not amongst those notated ‘died’.

Notes

It is possible that Macarthur’s Azalea Indica triumphans is a variety or hybrid of Rhododendron calendulaceum.  See Rhododendron calendulaceum (Michx.) Torr. var. Lee’s ‘Triumphans’ for further details.

Published Jun 07, 2009 - 09:55 AM | Last updated Sep 12, 2011 - 02:34 PM

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms

Azalea triumphans Hort.

Common Name

Indica Azalea

Name in the Camden Park Record

Azalea Indica triumphans 

Confidence level

high