Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rhododendron calendulacea Lee’s ‘Triumphans’

A cultivar of Rhododendron calendulaceum (Michx.) Torr.  Azalea triumphans was exhibited by Mr. Green, gardener to Sir E. Antrobus: ‘A pretty rosy blush, with dark crimson spots and blotch on the upper part.  It is a first rate variety. Flowers large, and the plant four feet by four feet.’

Horticultural & Botanical History

Macarthur’s Azalea triumphans is probably ‘that Azalea calendulacea which is known as Lee’s triumphans.’  [BR f.1366/1830].  This plant was described in the context of the history of Highclere azaleas.  [See Rhododendrum calendulaceum (Michx.) Torr. var. cuprea for further details].  A list of recommended hardy azaleas in The Gardeners Chronicle included ‘Triumphans’.  [Gard. Chron. 1849, 1850].

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.124/1845].

Notes

But see also Azalea indicum ‘Triumphans’, another possibility for this plant.

Published Jun 08, 2009 - 03:26 PM | Last updated Sep 11, 2011 - 04:20 PM

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
  • Azalea Lee’s ‘Triumphans Hort.
Common Name

Azalea Lee’s ‘Triumphans’

Name in the Camden Park Record

Azalea triumphans 

Confidence level

medium