Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Nerium oleander ‘Splendens Versicolor’

A cultivar of Nerium oleander L. See Nerium oleander ‘Albo Pleno’ for more information on the species.

I haven’t found a specific description of this variety but it is probably similar to the variety ‘Tanglé’ figured in Paxton’s Magazine of Botany: ‘Flowers of a rich, crimsony sanguine hue, beautifully and various[ly] striped with white and pink like a Carnation, semi-double.’  [MB p.54/1844].  See Nerium oleander ‘Tanglé’.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [T.709/1843].

Notes

Published Jun 03, 2009 - 01:50 PM | Last updated Sep 21, 2011 - 04:40 PM

Family Apocynaceae
Category
Region of origin

Probably garden origin

Synonyms
  • Nerium splendens Hort. ex Pax. var. versicolor
Common Name

Oleander, Rose bay

Name in the Camden Park Record

Nerium splendens versicolor 

Confidence level

medium