Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Nerium oleander ‘Tanglé’

A cultivar of Nerium oleander L.. See Nerium oleander ‘Albo Pleno’ for more information on this species.

‘Flowers of a rich, crimsony sanguine hue, beautifully and various[ly] striped with white and pink like a Carnation, semi-double.’  [MB p.54/1844].

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Desideratum to James Backhouse, 10th April 1846, but not recorded as arrived.  [MP A2933-1, p.136].


Published May 30, 2009 - 04:59 PM | Last updated Sep 21, 2011 - 05:06 PM

Figured are leaves and double red flowers, with a pink centre and white streaks.  Paxton's Magazine of Botany p.54, 1844.

Nerium oleander ‘Tanglé’ | MB p.54/1844 | RBGS

Family Apocynaceae
Region of origin

Probably garden origin

Common Name

Oleander, Rose bay

Name in the Camden Park Record

Nerium oleander tanglé 

Confidence level