Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Allamanda cathartica L. var. schottii L.H.Bailey & Raffill.

For a description of the species see Allamanda cathartica L.  Schottii has yellow trumpets with a dark striped throat.  Tends to be bushier than the species.  [RHSD]. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Recorded as first flowering in England in September 1847, at Henderson’s Nursery.  [RHSD].  ‘This fine species has been introduced from Brazil. Seeds of it were sent by Mr. Graham to Messrs. Barton of Manchester, where the plant bloomed last Autumn.’ [FC p.73/1848].  ‘Much confusion exists with respect to the different species of Allamanda, of which seven are enumerated in the Prodromus of De Candolle.  The A. cathartica of Linnaeus, which we consider to be the one represented at t.338 of the present work, is called A. Linnaei by Pohl, and it is distinguished as a species from the Allamanda of Aublet (A. Aubletii, Pohl).  These are again united by Alphonse De Candolle: both have scandent stems.  A. cathartica alone, so far as we know, had been introduced to our collections, till September, 1847, when I had the pleasure of receiving a splendid specimen of a perfectly upright growing species from Mr. J. Stanton, Gardener to R. W. Barton, Esq., Springwood, Manchester.  They were raised from seeds, sent by Mr. Graham from Brazil to Miss Barton.  Besides the size, beauty, and copiousness of the blossoms, this species has the merit of flowering when little more than two feet high and in eight-inch pots.  I think I am right in referring it to A. Schottii, Pohl; though, the contracted portion of the tube of the corolla being longer than in the species, it seems better to constitute a variety of it.  [BM t.4351/1848]. 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1857 catalogue only [T.43/1857]. 

Notes

Published Jan 15, 2009 - 03:32 PM | Last updated Sep 29, 2011 - 05:13 PM

The image depicts bright yellow trumpet flowers with an indistinctly striped throat.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.4351, 1848.

Allamanda cathartica L. schottii L.H.Bailey & Raffill | BM t.4351/1848 | BHL

Family Apocynaceae
Category
Region of origin

Central and South America

Synonyms

 

  • Allamanda schottii Pohl. 
Common Name

Bush allamanda

Name in the Camden Park Record

Allamanda Schottii 

Confidence level

high