Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Allamanda cathartica L.

Frost-tender, vigorous, evergreen climber with whorls of 3-4 lance-shaped leaves and axillary and terminal cymes of golden-yellow, trumpet-shaped flowers from summer to autumn.  To 16m.  [RHSE, Hortus]. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘[Found] in Cayenne and Guiana, on or near coasts and the banks of rivers, growing among other trees or shrubs, and supporting itself by them to a considerable height.’  [LBC no.259, 1818].  ‘All the species of Allamanda are worth cultivating, in every collection of stove plants for the sake of the beauty of their large, yellow flowers and whorls of showy foliage.’  [Don].  ‘Introduced to this country in 1785 by Baron Hake. […] Of this genus, which has a considerable affinity with that of Vinca and Plumeria, only one species is described in Linnaeus’s works, and this is usually increased by cuttings.’  [BM t.338/1796].  BM t.4411/1848.  FC p.73/1845.  MB p.77/1841. 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.40/1850]. 


Published Jan 15, 2009 - 03:15 PM | Last updated Jul 14, 2010 - 11:42 AM

The image depicts a shoot with leaves and a golden yellow trumpet-shaped flower.  Curtis's Botanical Cabinet  t.338, 1796.

Allamanda cathartica L. | BM t.338/1796 | BHL

Family Apocynaceae
Region of origin

Central and South America

  • Allamanda aubletii Pohl. 
Common Name

Golden trumpet

Name in the Camden Park Record

Allamanda cathartica 

Confidence level