Gladiolus (cardinalis x tristis) x (x gandavensis) [#10]

Three way hybrid, (Gladiolus cardinalis x G. tristis) x Gladiolus x gandavensis no.10, described in Macarthur’s notebook no.4 in 1847.  ‘Middling.  I did not like it.’  [MP A2948-4].

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Not listed in any catalogue.

Notes

See also named Gladiolus hybrids ‘Prince of Orange’ [2], ‘Brilliant’, ‘Gallus’, ‘Sanguineus’, ‘Victor’.

Published Oct 22, 2009 - 04:59 PM | Last updated Aug 16, 2011 - 04:53 PM


More details about Gladiolus (cardinalis x tristis) x (x gandavensis) [#10]
Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

(Gladiolus cardinalis x G. tristis) x Gladiolus x gandavensis No.10.

Confidence level

high