Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Gladiolus ‘Gallus’

Camden Park hybrid. (Gladiolus cardinalis x G. tristis) x Gladiolus x gandavensis hybrid.  Hybrid No.11 of this cross.   ‘Flowered first time November and December 22nd, 1847, called now ‘Gallus’.  Flower very large and well shaped, colour orange scarlet, very brilliant with large purple and brown blotches on the lower lobes.  Robust scape with numerous flowers.  Very handsome.’  By 1848 this seedling had produced 1 large root and 8 offshoots.  Described in Macarthur’s notebook no.5 primarily in an entry dated December 23rd, 1847.  [MP A2948-5].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1857 catalogue [B.140/1857].

Notes

Published Oct 21, 2009 - 03:32 PM | Last updated Aug 17, 2011 - 03:23 PM

Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Gladiolus Gallus 

Confidence level

high