Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Gladiolus ‘Brilliant’

Camden Park hybrid. (Gladiolus cardinalis x G. tristis) x Gladiolus x gandavensis hybrid.  ‘No.10.  Brilliant.  Card. trist. Gandavensis (No.22).  Robust scape large flowers 3½ - 4 in., petals too thin and rather pointed.  Colour brilliant red between(?) scarlet, pink [word indistinct] with a white stripe in centre of each upper lobe, and a little purple and [word indistinct] on lower lobes.  If the petals had not been so thin this would have been a very fine flower.  1848 3 large roots 10 offsets.’  ‘Brilliant’ was not listed in the catalogues.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Described in Macarthur’s notebook no.5 primarily in an entry dated December 23rd, 1847.  [MP A2948-5].


Published Oct 21, 2009 - 03:29 PM | Last updated Aug 17, 2011 - 03:24 PM

Family Iridaceae
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Gladiolus ‘Brilliant’ 

Confidence level