Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Gladiolus ‘Sanguineus’

Camden Park hybrid. (Gladiolus cardinalis x G. tristis) x Gladiolus x gandavensis hybrid.  Hybrid No.13 of this cross.  ‘Flowered first time December 1847.  Flowers of moderate size and handsome shape, rather dark red, with large blood red spots on the lower lobes and yellowish throat.  Promises to be robust.  A good variety.’  By 1848 it had produced 2 large roots and 18 offshoots.  Described in Macarthur’s notebook no.5 primarily in an entry dated December 23rd, 1847 [MP A2948-5].

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in both the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [B.163/1850].

Notes

Published Oct 21, 2009 - 03:34 PM | Last updated Aug 17, 2011 - 03:23 PM

Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Gladiolus sanguineus 

Confidence level

high