Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Gladiolus ‘Prince of Orange’ [#2]

Camden Park hybrid. (Gladiolus cardinalis x G. tristis) x Gladiolus x gandavensis hybrid.  One of these hybrids was also named ‘Prince of Orange.  ‘No.9.  Cardinali tristi Gandavensis (No.25).  Tall robust scape large well shaped flowers, of fine orange and scarlet, with dark carmine feathered blotches on lower lobes.  [word indistinct] good and like Prince of Orange.’  The name ‘Prince of Orange’ was also written in pencil in the margin.  I am unsure of the relationship between this plant and the Gladiolus x ‘Prince of Orange’ of the catalogues.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Described in Macarthur’s notebook no.5 primarily in an entry dated December 23rd, 1847.  [MP A2948-5].


Published Oct 21, 2009 - 03:27 PM | Last updated Aug 17, 2011 - 03:24 PM

Family Iridaceae
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Gladiolus ‘Prince of Orange’ [#2]

Confidence level