Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Tilia x vulgaris Hill.

A hybrid, Tilia cordata Mill. x Tilia platyphyllos Scop.  Fully hardy, broadly columnar tree with ovate leaves, to 20cm long, and pendant cymes of up to 15 yellow flowers in midsummer.  To 14m.  [RHSE, Hortus, Hilliers'].

Horticultural & Botanical History

The most commonly grown Lime in the past.  ‘The French, growing tired of the horse-chestnut, as Du Hamel reports, adopted the tree for ornamental plantations in the time of Louis XIV.  It generally composes the avenues about the French as well as the English gentry of this date.’  [Don].  ‘The Lime-Tree.  Tilia.  This grows to be a tall tree, the leaves are a bright grass green and the flowers yellowish.  It is planted in parks & about Gentlemen’s Seats, flowering in June and July.  The flowers are accounted cephalic and nervine, and good for the apoplexy, epilepsy, vertigo, and palpitation of the heart.  They are used in the Aqua Peon. Comp. and the Spiritus Lavendulae.  The Aqua Florum Tiliae takes its name from them.’  [Blackwell pl.469/1739].

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [T.965/1843].

Notes

Published Mar 27, 2009 - 12:03 PM | Last updated Mar 29, 2010 - 03:15 PM

Illustrated are the ovate leaves and pendant cymes of  small yellow flowers.  Blackwell pl.469, 1739.

Tilia x vulgaris Hill. | Blackwell pl.469/1739 | BHL

Family Tiliaceae
Category
Region of origin

Europe

Synonyms
Common Name

Common lime, Linden

Name in the Camden Park Record

Tilia Europaea - Common Lime or Linden tree 

Confidence level

high