Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Tabernaemontana laurifolia L.

Shrub with oval leaves and creamy yellow flowers.  To 3m.  [RHSD].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to cultivation in 1768.  [JD].  ‘An old but not common shrub in our hothouses.  Introduced from the West Indies.  Drawn at the Nursery of Mr. Colvill, in the Kings Road.  [BR f.716/1823].

History at Camden Park

Included among plants sent from Kew by John Bidwill in November 1843 [AJCP].  It seems likely that these plants were sent to Camden but there is no record of Tabernaemontana laurifolia having been grown there.

Notes

  • Tabernaemontana laurifolia Blanco (Fl. Filip. [F.M. Blanco] 114. 1837) = Tabernaemontana pandacaqui Lam.
  • Tabernaemontana laurifolia Schott ex Miers (Apocyn. S. Amer. 76. 1878) = Stemmadenia insignis Miers.
  • Tabernaemontana laurifolia Ker-Gawl. (BR f.716/1823) = Tabernaemontana dichotoma Roxb.

Published Jun 03, 2009 - 05:25 PM | Last updated Aug 08, 2010 - 04:52 PM

Family Apocynaceae
Category
Region of origin

Carribean

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Tabernaemontana laurifolia 

Confidence level

high