Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Viscomte des Cazes’

Tea rose with loose and irregularly-shaped flower of an unusual shade of coppery-yellow, very decorative according to William Paul, very sweet scented, free growing and hardy, one of the most beautiful roses.  [Paul (1848, 1863, 1888), Rivers (1857, 1863, 1863), Henry Curtis p.25 vol.1/1850].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Raised by Pradel of Montauban in 1844.  Paul was of the view that it could not be put aside as a decorative rose for house or garden.  

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.894/1850].  Obtained from Veitch’s Nursery in the same importation as ‘Narcisse’.  Believed to be new to the colony. Spelled ‘Cases’ in the 1845 catalogue.  In a handwritten note sent to P.P.King, Macarthur clearly writes ‘Vicomtesse de Cases’.  [ML A1980-3].

 

Notes

An unlikely possibility is ‘Vicomte de Cussy’.  Bourbon rose, described as a good rose by William Paul, writing in The Gardeners’ Chronicle in 1863.  The flowers are cherry-coloured, tinged with purple, large and almost full.

 

 

Published Feb 11, 2010 - 03:28 PM | Last updated Jul 29, 2011 - 05:11 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
  • Vicomtesse de Cazes
  • Viscomtesse Decaze
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rosa Vicomte des Cuses 

 

Confidence level

high