Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Narcisse’

Tea rose.  William Paul considered that ‘Narcisse’ ‘deserves universal cultivation; the flowers are yellow with creamy edges, perfectly circular and full, reminding one of a transverse section of a hard-boiled egg’.  [Paul (1848, 1863, 1888, 1903)].  Rivers described it as a very pretty pale yellow rose.  It produces a hardy and free growing bush.  [Rivers (1854, 1857, 1863)].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

In the first great National Rose show held in July 1858, ‘Narcisse’ was listed amongst the roses appearing in multiple (6) winning collections.  [Gard. Chron 1858].

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.881/1850].  Obtained from Veitch’s Nursery, brought out from England by Captain P. P. King in 1849.  Believed by Macarthur to be a new introduction to the colony.  [ML A1980-3].

 

Notes

Published Feb 11, 2010 - 02:46 PM | Last updated Jul 29, 2011 - 05:30 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rosa Narcisse 

 

Confidence level

high