Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Souvenir de la Reine d’Angleterre’

Hybrid Perpetual.  The flowers of ‘Souvenir de la Reine d’Angleterre’ are bright glossy rose in colour, cupped, very large and full in form, the petals of great substance.  A fine hardy rose and vigorous grower.  [Paul (1863, 1888), Rivers 1863, Amat].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced by Cochet frères in 1855.  Louis van Houtte included this rose in an Énumération des plus belles variétiés et….des autres! in the Flore des Serres.  [FS pgs.91-102 vol.15/1864].

 

History at Camden Park

Arrived from Veitch’s Nursery, Chelsea on Dec, 31st, 1859 on board the ‘Hollinside’ but dead on arrival.  For more detail see Rosa ‘Ducher’.

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 03:43 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 04:52 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Souvenir de la Reine d’Angleterre

 

Confidence level

high