Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Ducher’

China rose.  ‘Ducher’ has pure white, medium sized flowers of fine full form.  It was recommended as a free and continuous-flowering white bedding rose by Paul.  [Paul (1888, 1903), Amat].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

This rose is part of a consignement from Veitch’s Nursery, Chelsea, despatched on December the 31st, 1859 on board the ‘Hollinside’, but none survived the journey although a number subsequently appeared in the 1861 list.  Although most were probably never grown by Macarthur these roses are of great interest because they bridge the gap between the older style of rose which predominates in the catalogue years, particularly in the 1840s, and the very fashionable, largely new roses of the 1861 list.  Together the three groups beautifully illustrate the development of the garden rose in the first 60 years of the 19th century, a period when roses first became the most popular of garden plants.

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 03:25 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 04:57 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Ducher

 

Confidence level

high