Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Souvenir de la Malmaison’

Bourbon rose, described by William Paul one of the best roses yet raised and by Thomas Rivers as the finest of all delicate-coloured roses.  [Paul (1848, 1863, 1888, 1903), Rivers (1854, 1857), Henry Curtis p. 17 vol.2/1853, Amat].  Flowers delicate flesh, margins almost white, excellent for massing.  It was recommended as a late-flowering rose in The Gardeners’ Chronicle.  [Gard. Chron. 1858].  A climbing form is more commonly grown today.

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced by Beluze of Lyon in 1843.  In the first great National Rose show held in July 1858, ‘Souvenir de la Malmaison’ was listed amongst the roses appearing in multiple (15) winning collections.  [Gard. Chron. 1858].

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.884/1850].  Obtained from Veitch’s Nursery in the same importation as ‘Narcisse’.  Believed to be new to the colony.  [ML A1980-3].  ‘Souvenir de la Malmaison’ was described growing in the private garden of Charles Moor, Director of the Sydney Botanic Garden, in 1864.  [NSW Hort. Mag. vol. 1, p.44/1864].

 

Notes

Published Feb 11, 2010 - 02:58 PM | Last updated Jul 29, 2011 - 05:27 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rosa souvenir de la Malmaison 

 

Confidence level

high