Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa rubiginosa ‘Superb’

The identification of this rose is uncertain.  Perhaps the most likely candidate is ‘Superb’, a Rosa rubiginosa, sweet briar cultivar described by William Paul in the first edition of The Rose Garden.  Paul describes ‘Superb’ as a robust grower with bright rose-coloured, full and cupped flowers.  [Paul 1848].  Click here to see the entry for Rosa rubiginosa L.

 

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

 

History at Camden Park

It was only listed in the 1850 catalogue, appearing after Vesta.

 

Notes

Less likely possibilities are:

‘La Superbe’, a Provence rose, flowers full, middle-sized, of a dark purplish pink, shaded with bluish purple.  [Gore].

‘Tuscany Superb’, a Provence rose, a sport from ‘Tuscany’ with large, strongly perfumed, semi-double, rich velvety dark red flowers, which display golden stamens when fully open.  To 1.2m.  [Paul (1848)].

C. C. Hurst reports: 'In 1815 the first two Hybrid Chinas came to light.  The first was raised in England by Brown of Slough from ‘Hume's Blush’ China fertilized by a French Rose and was known as ‘Brown's Superb Blush’’.

In an article in the Floricultural Cabinet on climbing and autumn-flowering roses, the Rev. James Jones describes Rosa multiflora superba, with bright rose, pencilled, cupped and double flowers.  [FC p.241/1835].

Brent Dickerson describes an Alba rose called ‘Superbe’, pre 1846, with pure white flowers.  [Dickerson].

 

Published Feb 11, 2010 - 05:24 PM | Last updated Jul 28, 2011 - 05:31 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Europe, including Britain

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rosa Superb 

 

Confidence level

low