Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa rubiginosa L.

It forms a shrub growing to 2m or more, very branched, the leaves sweetly scented when bruised, the flowers single, usually solitary or 2 or 3 together, pale pink and cup-shaped, borne in summer.  [FNSW, Paul (1848, 1888), Gore, Rivers (1854), Don, Willmot].

Horticultural & Botanical History

An ancient garden rose, there were many varieties in the early to mid 19th century with numerous synonyms.  Saint-Hilaire Tr. pl.152/1825.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.878/1850].  It is an important weed in parts of Australia including in the Camden district.

Notes

Published Feb 11, 2010 - 01:07 PM | Last updated Feb 11, 2010 - 01:13 PM

Figured are pinnate leaves with 7 leaflets and single pink flower.  Saint-Hilaire Tr. pl.152, 1825.

Rosa rubiginosa L. | Saint-Hilaire Tr. pl.152/1825 | BHL

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Europe, including Britain

Synonyms
  • Rosa eglantina Mill.
  • Fragrant Eglantine
  • Ruby Rose
  • Sweet Briar
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rosa Rubiginosa 

Confidence level

high