Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Oeillet Parfait’

Gallica rose.  Thomas Rivers says of ‘Oeillet Parfait’: ‘A rose raised in the West of France, and given out to the world before its qualities were appreciated.  It is hybrid between the Damask and the French rose, so exactly like a carnation in its beautifully striped flowers as scarcely to be distinguished from one: its ground colour is pale blush, striped distinctly with dark red and crimson: no other variegated rose approaches it in beauty.’  Paul describes the flowers as medium-sized, double and cupped, pure white, distinctly striped with rosy crimson, the latter shaded with purple, ‘beautiful, like a scarlet bizarre carnation.’.  It forms an erect, short-growing bush.  [Rivers (1854, 1857, 1863), Paul (1848, 1863, 1888, 1903), Amat].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Raised by Foulard at Mons in 1841.  

 

History at Camden Park

Arrived from Veitch’s Nursery, Chelsea on Dec, 31st, 1859 on board the ‘Hollinside’ but dead on arrival.  For more detail see Rosa ‘Ducher’.

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 03:45 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 04:48 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Oeillet Parfait

 

Confidence level

high