Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Madame Hardy’

Damask rose.  It has nodding, fragrant, pure white flowers, occasionally pink-tinged, and a lax habit.  Its full, quartered flowers suggest that it may be a Centifolia hybrid, and Les Plus Belles Roses au début du XXe Siécle suggests that it is a hybrid of Rosa clinophylla.  [Paul (1848, 1863, 1888, 1903), Amat].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Raised by Hardy at the Jardin de Luxembourg in 1832.  Rivers said of ‘Madame Hardy’, ‘a more magnificent rose does not exist, for its luxuriant habit and large and finely shaped flowers place it quite first among the white roses: its flowers are, however, too often disfigured by a green bud in the centre.’  [Rivers (1854, 1857, 1863)].

 

History at Camden Park

Arrived from Veitch’s Nursery, Chelsea on Dec, 31st, 1859 on board the ‘Hollinside’ but dead on arrival.  For more detail see Rosa ‘Ducher’.

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 04:12 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 04:43 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Madame Hardy

 

Confidence level

high