Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Louis Philippe’

Categorised as a Tea-scented China rose by some authors, although included by Paul among the Crimson China roses in the early editions of The Rose Garden, and in Les Plus Belles Roses au début du XXe Siécle.  It has very large flowers, full and globular in form, with dark crimson petals and almost white edges.  [Paul (1848, 1888, 1903), FC p.243 and p.248/1835, FC p.271/1836, FC p.233/1848, Amat].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Raised by Guérin in 1834.  

 

History at Camden Park

Arrived from Veitch’s Nursery, Chelsea on Dec, 31st, 1859 on board the ‘Hollinside’ but dead on arrival.  For more detail see Rosa ‘Ducher’.

 

Notes

A Hybrid China rose of the same name, with large and very double purplish flowers on a vigorous branching shrub, is described by Paul in the first edition of The Rose Garden.  In the same edition Paul also describes a Damask Perpetual of this name, with crimson flowers, shaded with dark purple, large and double, form expanded, colour rich and fine.  These two roses may well be identical.

 

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 03:30 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 04:56 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
  • Louis Philippe d’Angers
  • Crown des Anglais
  • Président d’Olbecque
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Phillip

 

Confidence level

low