Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Lamarque’

Noisette rose.  ‘Lamarque’ has very large, full, cupped white flowers with deep straw centres, produced on a vigorous, almost thornless shrub.  [Gore, Rivers (1854, 1857, 1863), FC p.230/1857, Amat].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Raised by Maréchal, a shoemaker, from his window-garden at Angers, about 1830.  It was described by Paul as a splendid kind for a wall with a sunny aspect, producing its elegant flowers in large clusters.’  [Paul (1848, 1863, 1888, 1903)].

History at Camden Park

Arrived from Veitch’s Nursery, Chelsea on Dec, 31st, 1859 on board the ‘Hollinside’ but dead on arrival.  For more detail see Rosa ‘Ducher’.

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 05:07 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 10:37 AM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin
Synonyms
  • Général Lamarque
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record
Confidence level

high