Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Joseph Decaisne’

Hybrid Perpetual.  ‘Joseph Decaisne’ has rose coloured flowers and was considered by Rivers to be remarkable for the elegance and perfection of its flowers, along with ‘Lucie de Barant’ and ‘William Grifiths’.  [Rivers 1854].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced by Margottin in 1851.  Louis van Houtte included ‘Joseph Decaisne’ in an Énumération des plus belles variétiés et….des autres! in the Flore des Serres.  [FS pgs.91-102 vol.15/1864].

 

History at Camden Park

Arrived from Veitch’s Nursery, Chelsea on Dec, 31st, 1859 on board the ‘Hollinside’ but dead on arrival.  For more detail see Rosa ‘Ducher’.

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 04:24 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 04:36 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Joseph Decaisne

 

Confidence level

high