Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Joasine Hanet’

Although most modern authors regard ‘Joasine Hanet’ as a Damask Perpetual rose, Paul, in the first edition of The Rose Garden, places it in a group with an affinity for the ‘Rose de Trianon’.  See Rosa ‘Sydonie’ for details.  [Paul 1848].  The flowers are of medium size, full, purple-red in colour, borne in clusters.  [Paul 1848].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Raised by Vibert in 1846.  

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.896/1850].  Obtained from Veitch’s Nursery in the same importation as ‘Narcisse’.  Believed to be new to the colony.  [ML A1980-3].

 

Notes

Published Feb 11, 2010 - 03:34 PM | Last updated Jul 29, 2011 - 05:13 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rosa Joasine Hanet 

 

Confidence level

high