Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Harrisonii’

‘Harrisonii’ is a shrubby, spring flowering rose, very fragrant, bearing its cupped, semi-double yellow flowers on a neat, upright bush, more robust than ‘William’s Yellow’.  [Paul (1848, 1863, 1888, 1903), Rivers (1854, 1857, 1863)].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Bred in New York in 1836 from a cross between R. spinosissima, the Scotch rose and R. foetida, the Austrian Briar.

 

History at Camden Park

Arrived from Veitch’s Nursery, Chelsea on Dec, 31st, 1859 on board the ‘Hollinside’ but dead on arrival.  For more detail see Rosa ‘Ducher’.

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 05:21 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 10:31 AM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, USA

Synonyms
  • Harrison’s Yellow
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Harrisonii

 

Confidence level

high