Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘General Brea’

Hybrid perpetual.  It has bright rose-crimson flowers, globular, large and full and of good form, growth dwarf.  [Paul 1863, FC p.61/1855].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Rivers considered ‘General Brea’, together with ‘General Bideau’, ‘Graziella’, ‘Robin Hood’ and ‘Prince Leon’, a gem of a rose, considering its flowers to be ‘perhaps, the most chaste and pleasing of all, as their flowers are, for the most part, so elegantly shaped.’  [Rivers (1854, 1857, 1863)].

 

History at Camden Park

Arrived from Veitch’s Nursery, Chelsea on Dec, 31st, 1859 on board the ‘Hollinside’ but dead on arrival.  For more detail see Rosa ‘Ducher’.

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 05:09 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 10:36 AM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

General Brea

 

Confidence level

high