Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Géant des Batailles’

Usually classified by contemporary authors such as Rivers as a Hybrid Perpetual, it is a parent of the very distinctive race of Hybrid Perpetual roses bred by Vibert.  In 1888 William Paul classified ‘Géant des Batailles’ in a sub-group of Rosa indica which resemble ‘Gloire de Rosamane’, a Bourbon rose, and it is usually today classified as such.  In 1903 Paul classified it as a Hybrid Perpetual.  ‘Géant des Batailles’ has very large, double crimson flowers, shaded purple, expanded, on a shrub of vigorous growth, and was regarded by Rivers as the most bright and brilliant of all roses, and at the same time the most hardy and free-growing of all.  [Paul (1848, 1863, 1888, 1903), Henry Curtis p. 7 vol.1/1850, Amat].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced by Nérard of Lyons in 1845.  A very popular rose in its time, Thomas Rivers reported selling 8,000 in 1849 alone.  [Rivers (1854, 1857, 1863)].  It was figured in the Floricultural Cabinet.  [FC p.73/1850].  According to The Gardeners’ Chronicle ‘the first and the last rose of the season to bloom’.  [Gard. Chron. 1846].  Louis van Houtte included ‘Géant des Batailles’ in an Énumération des plus belles variétiés et….des autres!, all Hybrid Perpetuals, in the Flore des Serres.  [FS. pgs. 91-102 vol.15/1864].

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.891/1850].  Obtained from Veitch’s Nursery in the same importation as ‘Narcisse’.  Believed to be new to the colony.  [ML A1980-3].

 

Notes

Published Feb 11, 2010 - 03:18 PM | Last updated Jul 29, 2011 - 05:18 PM

Figured are pinnate leaves and a very double red rose, the petals with silvery reverse.  Floricultural Cabinet. p.73, 1850.

Rosa ‘Géant des Batailles’ | FC p.73/1850 | RBGS

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rosa Geant des batailles 

 

Confidence level

high