Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Fortuneana’

‘Fortuneana’ is a rampant climber with scented, double white flowers, as large as those of Aimeé Vibert..  [Rivers (1854, 1857, 1863), Paul (1888, 1903), Amat].

Horticultural & Botanical History

An ancient Chinese garden hybrid between Rosa banksiae and Rosa laevigata introduced into England by Robert Fortune in 1850.

History at Camden Park

Arrived from Veitch’s Nursery, Chelsea on Dec, 31st, 1859 on board the ‘Hollinside’ but dead on arrival.  For more detail see Rosa ‘Ducher’.

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 07:47 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 10:26 AM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, China

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Fortuneana

Confidence level

high