Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Duchesse d’Orleans’

Hybrid Perpetual, with rosy blush flowers, tinged with lilac, fine bold flower, good form, very large, was described in the Floricultural Cabinet.  [Rivers (1857, 1863), FC p.61/1855, FC p.228/1857].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Louis van Houtte included this rose in an Énumération des plus belles variétiés et….des autres! in the Flore des Serres.  [FS pgs.91-102 vol.15/1864].

 

History at Camden Park

Arrived from Veitch’s Nursery, Chelsea on Dec, 31st, 1859 on board the ‘Hollinside’ but dead on arrival.  For more detail see Rosa ‘Ducher’.

 

Notes

In the early editions of The Rose Garden Paul describes a Gallica rose of this name.  It has flowers of light vivid rose, large, full and cupped, on a moderate shrub of branching habit.  Paul also describes a Hybrid Provence rose called ‘Duchesse d’Orleans’, which has large, full, cupped flowers with waxy, flesh-coloured petals on a moderate bush, and a Tea rose, with flesh-coloured flowers, second rate.  [Paul (1848, 1863, 1888, 1903)].

 

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 03:49 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 04:47 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Duchesse d’Orleans

 

Confidence level

medium