Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Duchesse de Montpensier’

Hybrid Perpetual.  The flowers are a delicate, satiny, glossy pink, edged with blush, of exquisite shape and very fragrant.  Rivers considered it to be an excellent rose but Paul thought it second rate.  Curtis was effusive in his praise: ‘We cannot perhaps convey to our readers so good an impression of this decidely beautiful rose by any description, as by calling it a blush Madame Laffay, with improved figure, greater pefume and better habit.’  [Henry Curtis p.29 vol.1/1850, Rivers (1854, 1857), Paul (1848, 1863)].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced by Margottin in 1847.  

 

History at Camden Park

Arrived from Veitch’s Nursery, Chelsea on Dec, 31st, 1859 on board the ‘Hollinside’ but dead on arrival.  For more detail see Rosa ‘Ducher’.

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 07:45 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 10:27 AM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Duchesse de Montpensier

 

Confidence level

high