Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Bernard’

Classified as a Damask Perpetual by William Paul, writing in The Gardeners Chronicle and as a Portland rose by James Smith in the Floricultural Cabinet.  Rivers described ‘Rose Bernard’ as a sport of the ‘Crimson Perpetual’ rose, as was ‘Celina Dubos’, otherwise known as ‘Madame Dubos’.  He described it as ‘a most beautiful rose with rather small flowers, but these are very double and finely shaped, of a delicate pink tinted with salmon, and very fragrant.’  [GC 5th Aug 1843, GC p.831/1844, FC p.6/1853, Rivers (1854, 1863)].

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Arrived from Veitch’s Nursery, Chelsea on Dec, 31st, 1859 on board the ‘Hollinside’ but dead on arrival.  For more detail see Rosa ‘Ducher’.

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 04:17 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 04:40 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
  • Père Bernard
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Bernardy

Confidence level

medium