Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rhododendron indicum Sweet var. spectabilis

Azalea spectabile is probably identical to Azalea indica spectabilis, described as ‘a pretty purple, but only a second rate flower.’  [FC p.138/1848].

Horticultural & Botanical History

For more information on Indica Azaleas see Rhododendron indicum Sweet.

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [T.84/1857].

Notes

Published Jun 04, 2009 - 03:00 PM | Last updated Jul 18, 2010 - 12:58 PM

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

China or Japan.  This variety of garden origin, probably England or Belgium

Synonyms
Common Name

Indica Azalea

Name in the Camden Park Record

Azalea Indica spectabilis 

Confidence level

high