Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rhododendron indicum ‘Semi-duplex Maculata’

An uncertain identification but probably a hybrid of Rhododendron indicum Sweet. According to an advertisement from Bainbridge & Hewison, Nurserymen, Seedsmen and Florists, York, it was a fine variety, double, rosy-pink, spotted, bred by Smith.  [Gard. Chron. 1856].  ‘A pretty pink, with crimson spots.  Very showy.’  [FC p.255/1848].

Horticultural & Botanical History

For more information on Indica Azaleas see Rhododendron indicum Sweet.

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [T.103/1857].

Notes

Published Jun 04, 2009 - 05:01 PM | Last updated Sep 13, 2011 - 03:11 PM

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
  • Azalea semi-duplex maculata Hort.
Common Name

Indica Azalea

Name in the Camden Park Record

Azalea Indica semi-duplex maculata 

Confidence level

medium