Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rhododendron indicum ‘Fimbriata’

Probably a cultivar of Rhododendron indicum Sweet. but I have no description at present.  

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘Dumont de Courset [Bot. Cult. ed. II. iii. p.337] mentions Azalea fimbriata, A. lugens and A. vittata.  He gives no descriptions but says that the first two are from China. the third from the Indies, and that they are growing in English gardens.  Probably they are referable to R. simsii or R. indicum but it is impossible to identify them with certainty.’  [Wilson & Rehder p.105].

For more information on Indica Azaleas see Rhododendron indicum Sweet.  

History at Camden Park

The only reference is a handwritten note in an 1850 catalogue held at the Mitchell Library, inscribed on the front Wm Macarthur, 23rd Dec. 1854.  [ML635.9m].  It was certainly grown in the gardens at this time but probably short lived as it was not listed in the 1857 catalogue.

Notes

Published Jun 07, 2009 - 04:16 PM | Last updated Sep 12, 2011 - 02:24 PM

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

Unknown

Synonyms
  • Azalea fimbriata Dum.-Cours. 
Common Name

Indica Azalea

Name in the Camden Park Record

Azalea indica fimbriata 

Confidence level

low