Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rhododendron indicum Sweet var. danielsii

Azalea Danielsiana is a tender shrub with carmine flowers.  [JD].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced from China in 1830.  [JD].  In 1852 The Gardeners Chronicle commented: ‘The introduction of Azalea indica alba and phoenicea, together with the seedlings raised by the late Mr. Smith of Norbiton, tended still further to recommend the azalea to popular favour; and the appearance of A. variegata, lateritia, Gledstanesii and Danielsiona, completely established its merits’.  [Gard. Chron. 1852].  MB p.129/1834.

For more information on Indica Azaleas see Rhododendron indicum Sweet.

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [T.89/1857].  Desiderataum to Loddiges’ Nursery, 6th January 1845 [MP A2933-2, p.28] and 13th February, 1848 [MP A2933-1, p.172].  It seems likely that Danielsii was received as it is not amongst those notated ‘died’ although.  Iit was requested again 1st February, 1849 [MP A2933-1, p.185].  Azalea indica danielsiana is listed in Loddiges’ Nursery 1836 catalogue, a copy of which is held at Camden Park [CPA].

Notes

Published Jun 04, 2009 - 03:08 PM | Last updated Jul 18, 2010 - 12:57 PM

Figured is an Azalea with deep green leaves and single carmine flowers.  Paxton's Magazine of Botany p.129, 1834.

Rhododendron indicum Sweet danielsii | MB p.129/1834 | RBGS

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

China

Synonyms
Common Name

Indica Azalea

Name in the Camden Park Record

Azalea Indica Danielsii 

Confidence level

high