Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rhododendron indicum ‘Colorans’

A cultivar of Rhododendron indicum Sweet. I have found no reference to this azalea and no description.

Horticultural & Botanical History

For more information on Indica Azaleas see Rhododendron indicum Sweet.  

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [T.101/1857].

Notes

Published Jun 07, 2009 - 04:45 PM | Last updated Sep 11, 2011 - 04:52 PM

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably England or Belgium

Synonyms

Azalea colorans Hort.

Common Name

Indica Azalea

Name in the Camden Park Record

Azalea Indica colorans 

Confidence level

low