Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rhododendron indicum ‘Carminata’

Presumably a cultivar of Rhododendron indicum Sweet but I have found no description of this azalea.

Horticultural & Botanical History

For more information on Indica Azaleas see Rhododendron indicum Sweet.  

History at Camden Park

Desideratum to Loddiges’ Nursery on 13th February, 1848 [MP A2933-1, p.172] and 1st February, 1849 [MP A2933-1, p.185].

Macarthur had mixed fortunes with plants received from Loddiges’ and elsewhere at this time and many were dead on arrival.  Some of these are listed in a subsequent letter but it is possible that others arrived alive and were planted in the gardens although never listed in the catalogues.

Notes

Published Jun 18, 2009 - 01:42 PM | Last updated Sep 07, 2011 - 04:55 PM

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

Probably garden origin, England or Belgium

Synonyms
Common Name

Indica azalea

Name in the Camden Park Record

Azalea indica carminata 

Confidence level

low