Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rhododendron indicum ‘Macranthum’

Probably a form of Rhododendron indicum Sweet.  I have no specific description but the name macranthus suggests that it had particularly large flowers. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

It was included among desiderata to Loddiges’ nursery on 16th April 1846 under the name Rhododendron macranthum.  [MP A2933-1, p.147].  There is no direct evidence that it was grown in the gardens. 

Notes

Rhododendron macranthum Griff., from Bhutan, was published in 1848 and is unlikely to be the plant Macarthur requested of Loddiges.

See also Rhododendron indicum Sweet.

Published Jan 16, 2009 - 01:13 PM | Last updated Sep 30, 2011 - 04:59 PM

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin
Synonyms
  • Rhododendron macranthum G.Don 
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rhododendron macranthum 

Confidence level

medium