Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rhododendron campanulatum D.Don

A large shrub with bell-shaped flowers in shades of pale rose to lavender blue.  [RHSD, Hortus, Hilliers'].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘This superb plant has, we believe, very rarely produced its blossoms in this country. […] Flowers large, handsome, delicate rose-coloured, and purple, within the upper side of the tube.’  [BM t.3759/1839].  ‘We raised this beautiful plant in 1825, from seeds.  It is a native of Napal [sic], and grows, as we were informed by Dr. Wallich, in elevated situations, so that we had no doubt of its bearing our winters uninjured.  This has been confirmed by actual experience during the last two seasons.’  [LBC 1944/1833].  Introduced to Britain in 1825.  [PD].

History at Camden Park

Possibly obtained from Loddiges’ Nursery in 1848.  It had been included among desiderata in letters dated 6th January 1845 [MP A2933-2, p.28] and 16th April 1846 [MP A2933-1, p.147].  It was also included among desiderata in a letter to John Lindley dated 15th February 1848 [MP A2933-1, p.157] and to Sir William Hooker on 11th February 1848 [MP A2933-1, p.165] but was not marked ‘arrived’ on Macarthur’s copies.  However it was omitted from an amended list of desiderata sent to Sir William Hooker on 1st February, 1849, ‘as I have recently received from Loddiges many of the plants in a list of desiderata I forwarded last year.’  [MP A2933-1, p.177].

Notes

Published Jun 19, 2009 - 02:18 PM | Last updated Jul 18, 2010 - 11:32 AM

Figured are oblong leaves and a truss of tubular-bell-shaped very pale pink flowers.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.3759, 1839.

Rhododendron campanulatum D.Don | BM t.3759/1839 | BHL

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

Himalayas

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rhododendron campanulatum 

Confidence level

high