Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rhododendron calendulaceum (Michx.) Torr. var. flammea fulgens

This is a naturally occurring variety of Rhododendron calendulaceum (Michx.) Torr. The species is a fully hardy, low growing shrub with variable, usually orange flowers from 3cm to 3.5cm across, with or without a darker orange blotch.  The variety flammea has flame-coloured flowers.  Found in open woodland.  [Lee].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘[Azalea calendulacea var. flammea] is a very beautiful flowering shrub, varying considerably in colour (according to Bartram, its first discoverer,) from a pale cream colour to the most perfect scarlet or flame colour; and all this variety of shades is, he says, sometimes seen upon different branches of the same plant.  We have however never observed the same shrub in cultivation to bear flowers of various colours, except the diversity of shades occasioned by different degrees of perfection’  [BM t.2143/1820].  R. calendulaceum var. flammea was introduced to Britain in 1812.  [PD]. 

History at Camden Park

Probably short lived in the gardens as it was only listed only in the 1845 catalogue.

Notes

Published Jun 08, 2009 - 02:05 PM | Last updated Sep 11, 2011 - 04:24 PM

Figured is a single azalea with orange flowers shading to pink.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.2143, 1820.

Rhododendron calendulaceum (Michx.) Torr. var. flammea | BM t.2143/1820 as Azalea calendulacea flammea | BHL

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

Eastern USA

Synonyms
  • Rhododendron flammeum (Michx.) Sarg. fulgens
Common Name

Flame-coloured Azalea

Name in the Camden Park Record

Azalea flammea fulgens 

Confidence level

high