Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rhododendron barbatum G.Don

Large shrub or small tree with coloured stems and peeling bark and bell-shaped crimson-scarlet flowers in globular heads.  [RHSD, Hortus, Hilliers'].

Horticultural & Botanical History

The date of introduction is unclear.  Paxton’s Dictionary gives a date of 1829, but also lists R. arboreum barbatum, 1837.  

History at Camden Park

It is possible that R. barbatum was received from Loddiges’ Nursery, from whom it was requested on 6th January 1845 [MP A2933-2, p.28], and again on 16th April, 1846 [MP A2933-1, p.147], because it is omitted from an amended list of desiderata sent to Sir William Hooker on 1st February, 1849, ‘as I have recently received from Loddiges many of the plants in a list of desiderata I forwarded last year.’  [MP A2933-1, p.177].

Notes

Published Jun 19, 2009 - 02:15 PM | Last updated Jul 18, 2010 - 11:32 AM

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

Himalayas

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rhododendron barbatum 

Confidence level

high