Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rhododendron x alterclerense ‘Regalis’

Presumably a cultivar of Rhododendron x alterclerense Lindl., but I have found no specific description of this azalea.

Horticultural & Botanical History

This plant is almost certainly one of the early Highclere hybrids known collectively as Rhododendron x alterclerense Lindl., which see for further information.  Azalea hybridae altaclerensae regalis is listed in the 1836 Loddiges’ Nursery catalogue, a copy of which is held at Camden Park [CPA].  It is not listed in the 1830 edition. 

History at Camden Park

Desideratum to Loddiges’ Nursery on 16th April 1846 [MP A2933-1, p.147].  I have found no other record of this plant.  Macarthur had mixed fortunes with plants received from Loddiges’ and elsewhere at this time and many were dead on arrival.  Some of these are listed in a subsequent letter but it is possible that others arrived alive and were planted in the gardens although never listed in the catalogues.

Notes

Published Jun 18, 2009 - 01:07 PM | Last updated Sep 09, 2011 - 02:09 PM

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
  • Azalea hybridae altaclerensae regalis [Lodd.]
Common Name

Azalea, Highclere hybrids

Name in the Camden Park Record

Azalea regalis 

Confidence level

high