Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rhododendron arboreum Sm. Var. album

A white flowered form of Rhododendron arboreum.  [Hilliers'].  See Rhododendron arboreum Sm. for more detail.

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘Dr. Wallich gives this as a native of the high mountains of Nepal, where he gathered it in 1821. […] Dr. Hamilton appears to have first discovered the plant on a mountain at Narainhatty, in 1803.  It flowered for the first time in Europe in Mr. Baxter’s Collection.’  [BM t.3290/1834].  ‘Never did we behold any flower more perfectly lovely than this when we received it from the conservatory of Mr. Wells, in the month of May last.’  [BR f.1684/1834].  

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1845 catalogue.

Notes

Published Jun 18, 2009 - 02:45 PM | Last updated Sep 07, 2011 - 04:12 PM

Figured are oblong leaves and a dense truss of tubular-bell-shaped white flowers.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.3290, 1834.

Rhododendron arboreum Sm. var. album | BM t.3290/1834 | BHL

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

Himalayas, China and south east Asia

Synonyms

Rhododendron album Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don

Common Name

White Tree Rhododendron

Name in the Camden Park Record

Rhododendron arboreum album 

Confidence level

high