Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Prunus avium ‘Reine Hortense’

A cultivar of Prunus avium L. ‘Very large, one inch and one-twelfth long and an inch wide, oblong, and compressed on the sides. Skin very thin and translucent, at first pale red, but assuming a bright cornelian red, and changing to dark brilliant red the longer it hangs. Stalk very slender, about two inches long. Flesh yellow, netted, very tender, and very juicy, with a sweet and agreeably acidulous juice. Middle of July.’ [Hogg – Fruit Manual p.61/1860].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

I have found no information on the history of this cherry but the large number of synonyms suggests that it is an ancient variety.

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in an Addendum to the 1857 catalogue only [Cherry no.19/1857].

 

Notes

Published Apr 22, 2010 - 08:52 PM | Last updated Jul 23, 2011 - 04:22 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, unknown but probably France

Synonyms
  • Monstreusse de Bavay
  • D’Aremberg
  • Belle Audigeoise
  • Belle de Bavay
  • Belle de Laeken
  • Belle de Prapeau
  • Belle de Petit Brie
  • Louis XVIII
  • Lemercier
  • Marveille de Hollande
  • and many others
Common Name

Dessert Cherry

Name in the Camden Park Record

Monstreux de Baray  

 

Confidence level

high