Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Michelia figo (Lour.) Spreng. var. anonaefolia

For details of the species see Michelia figo (Lour.) Spreng.  ‘It differs from fuscata in its leaves being narrower and the flowers more purple; the plant is also more delicate.  If these distinctions are not very strong, they may be deemed satisfactory in a genus composed of few individuals all of which are of a noble and interesting character.’  [LBC no.1072/1825].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘Introduced to this country from China, by Mr. Evans, of the India House, in whose valuable collection it first flowered in 1802.’  [Curtis’s Botanical Magazine].

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [T.656/1843].

Notes

Published Mar 20, 2009 - 03:10 PM | Last updated Mar 22, 2010 - 05:20 PM

Illustrated are the large glossy leaves and reddish-purple cup-shaped flowers.  Loddiges Botanical Cabinet no.1072, 1825.

Michelia figo (Lour.) Spreng. var. anonaefolia | LBC no.1072/1825 as Magnolia anonaefolia | RBGS

Family Magnoliaceae
Category
Region of origin

China

Synonyms
  • Magnolia fuscata var. anonaefolia Salis.
  • Magnolia annonifolia Salis.
Common Name

Banana shrub

Name in the Camden Park Record

Magnolia annonaefolia 

Confidence level

high