Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Michelia doltsopa Buch.-Ham. ex DC.

Tree with slender pointed leaves, to 25cm long, and strongly scented yellowish, green-tinged flowers.  To 25m but sometimes shrubby.  [RHSD, Hilliers'].

Horticultural & Botanical History

No specific data but see Notes.

History at Camden Park

Desideratum to Loddiges’ Nursery, 6th January 1845.  [MP A2933-2, p.28]. There is no further record.

Notes

This identification is doubtful. As far as I can ascertain Michelia doltsopa was not introduced into European cultivation until the 20th century.  Michelia champaca L., synonym Magnolia champaca (L.) Baill. ex Pierre, and Michelia doltsopa Buch.-Ham. ex DC. are generally considered separate but similar species, with M. champaca native to the tropics. It is possible that the subject of Macarthur’s desideratum was the tropical plant Michelia champaca L., also known under the name Magnolia excelsa, or some other Himalayan species.

Michelia excelsa Kuntze (1891) = Barringtonia excelsa Blume

Published Mar 24, 2010 - 12:18 PM | Last updated Mar 24, 2010 - 12:21 PM

Family Magnoliaceae
Category
Region of origin

Himalayas to tropical East Indies

Synonyms
  • Michelia excelsa (Wall.) Blume
  • Michelia calcuttensis P.Parmentier
  • Michelia manipurensis G.Watt ex Brandis
  • Michelia wardii Dandy
  • Magnolia excelsa Wall.
  • Sampacca excelsa (Wall.) Kuntze
Common Name

Sweet michelia

Name in the Camden Park Record

Magnolia excelsa 

Confidence level

low