Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Magnolia x soulangeana Soulange-Bodin

Magnolia denudata Desr. x Magnolia liliiflora Desr.  Fully hardy, variable, deciduous shrub or tree with obovate leaves, to 20cm long, and large, goblet-shaped, violet-purple to pure white flowers, to 30cm across, before and with the leaves in spring.  To 7m.  [RHSE, Hortus, Hilliers'].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘A very handsome variety of the Yulan magnolia, obtained, as we are informed, by the Chevalier Soulange-Bodin, in his garden at Fromont, from the seed of the M. yulan, which had been fertilized by the pollen of M. obovata.  Our drawing was made at the Nursery of Messrs. Young, of Epsom, by whom the variety had been procured from M. Soulange.  It has been so short a time in this country, that little is known of its good qualities except by report.’  [BR f.1164/1828].

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.663/1845]. A tree, believed to be the oldest specimen in Australia, survives in the Old Orchard, now part of the Elizabeth Macarthur Agricultural Institute.  

Notes

Published Mar 24, 2010 - 11:50 AM | Last updated Mar 24, 2010 - 11:55 AM

Figured is an elliptic leaf and upright, vase-shaped, white flower, suffused with purple.  Botanical Register f.1164, 1828.

Magnolia x soulangeana Soulange-Bodin | BR f.1164/1828 | BHL

Family Magnoliaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Magnolia Soulangeana 

Confidence level

high