Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Magnolia pyramidata Bartr.

Deciduous tree with ascending branches, obovate leaves, to 21cm long, and creamy white flowers, to 13cm across.  To 9m.  [RHSD, Hilliers'].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘We have followed Messrs. Bartram, Pursh, and Decandolle in recording our plant, as a different species from Magnolia auriculata, of which it has been considered by others a mere variety.  Pyramidata is a tree of more upright pyramidal growth than auriculata, with leaves not one-fourth the size; besides, these are here of one colour on both surfaces, but there green on one and glaucous on the other; and the lobes of the base are divaricate in this, converging in that; the petals are nine in both, but oblong in auriculata and lanceolate in pyramidata.  Native of the western parts of Georgia and Carolina, in North America.  Introduced by Mr. Lyon in 1811.’  [BR f.407/1819].

‘A native of Carolina and Georgia, first introduced by Mr. Lyon, in 1806.  It is a deciduous shrub of elegant growth, moderately hardy, and flowers plentifully in the commencement of summer; shortly after the leaves are fully formed.’  [LBC no.1092/1825].

Magnolia Fraseri was discovered by William Bartram in May, 1776, on the headwaters of the Keowee in South Carolina. It was introduced by Bartram into England ten years later, and was sent by the elder Michaux to France in 1789. The oldest specific name bestowed upon this tree commemorates the services of John Fraser, who shares with Bartram the honor of having introduced it into gardens.

Magnolia Fraseri is rarely found in cultivation. It is not generally a robust or vigorous plant when removed from the humid climate and rich soil in which it naturally grows, and it is less easily propagated than the other American Magnolias. In New England it is only precariously hardy.’ [Sargent – The Silva of North America vol.1, p.16 /1891].

History at Camden Park

Desideratum to Loddiges’ Nursery, 6th January 1845.  [MP A2933-2, p.28].  This is the only record.

Notes

Published Mar 24, 2010 - 01:47 PM | Last updated Mar 24, 2010 - 01:53 PM

Figured are red stems, obovate leaves and large, vase-shaped creamy-white flower.  Botanical Record f.407, 1819.

Magnolia pyramidata Bartr. | BR f.407/1819 | BHL

Family Magnoliaceae
Category
Region of origin

North America

Synonyms
  • Magnolia fraseri Walt.
  • Magnolia fraseri subsp. pyramidata (Bartr.) A.E.Murray
  • Magnolia auriculata Lam.
  • Magnolia auricularis Salisb.
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Magnolia pyramidata 

Confidence level

high